Privacy

 

No collection of personal information during web browsing
Metro Richelieu Inc. (Metro) gathers no personal information concerning you while you are surfing the www.corpo.metro.ca web site (the « Web site ») except when you willingly subscribe to a specific service and you are asked to provide such information.

Non-disclosure of personal information
Except as provided in this paragraph, Metro does not divulge to third parties personal information gathered on its Web site, unless Metro obtains your authorization to do so or in particular circumstances, as for example, when Metro believes in good faith that the law requires it. Moreover, Metro does not sell its list of Web site users. Only the employees, representatives or officers of Metro responsible for the management and development of Metro’s Web site have access to the information collected there. These employees, representatives or officers all have been instructed to comply with the policy in force with respect to confidentiality.

Risks associated with the Internet
Despite Metro’s efforts to ensure third parties will not access or obtain personal information concerning you through its Web site, complete confidentiality and security cannot be guaranteed currently on the Internet. Communication via the Internet is subject to interception, loss or alteration. You acknowledge and agree that Metro cannot be held responsible for damages resulting from the transmission of confidential information or personal information over the Internet and that such communications are at your own risk.

Hyperlinks to other sites
Metro’s Web site may contain hyperlinks enabling users to visit sites maintained by other companies. Metro has no control over these sites and is not responsible for those listed on its site. Any information you transmit to these sites will be subject to confidentiality policies applicable to those sites.

Reservations
Metro reserves the right at any time and without prior notice to modify this policy with respect to confidentiality. Please refer to it at any time on our site.

Consent
By browsing Metro’s Web site, you consent, without qualification, to the current policy with respect to confidentiality.

Questions or concerns about the protection of your personal information?
Any comments, questions, concerns or complaints about your personal information, this privacy policy or our privacy practices should be directed to the Privacy Officer at:

By mail:

Metro Richelieu Inc.
Attention: Privacy Officer
11011, boulevard Maurice-Duplessis
Montréal (Québec)
H1C 1V6

-or-

By email : rprp@metro.ca

The Privacy Officer will attempt to respond to each of your written requests within thirty (30) days after receipt of such requests. If the Privacy Officer cannot meet your request within this time limit, we will provide you with a revised timeline that is required in the circumstances.

If the Privacy Officer is unable to respond to your request to your satisfaction, a mediation process may be an option to settle the dispute. Mediation is form of dispute resolution. If the parties decide to pursue mediation, the parties will refer the dispute to a mediator who would assist them to find a mutually acceptable solution.

If you remain unsatisfied, you may bring the matter to the attention of the Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec if you are a resident of Quebec or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if you are a resident of Ontario and New Brunswick.

Last revision: August 2022