Media

Press Releases 2020

 

METRO INC. announces the voting results on the election of its directors

MONTREAL, January 29, 2020 – Following the Annual General Meeting of shareholders of METRO INC. held on January 28, 2020, METRO INC. is announcing the voting results obtained at the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders for the election of its directors.

The 13 nominees proposed by management were elected as directors. According to proxies received and ballots cast, each of the following 13 individuals was elected as directors of the Corporation until the next annual meeting of shareholders or until such person’s successor is elected or appointed, with the following results:

NAME OF NOMINEEVOTES FOR%VOTES WITHHELD%
Maryse Bertrand181,537,47699.451,007,1890.55
Pierre Boivin181,264,55299.301,280,1130.70
François J. Coutu179,745,53598.472,799,1301.53
Michel Coutu180,071,75998.652,472,9061.35
Stephanie Coyles181,879,13799.64665,5280.36
Claude Dussault175,767,54396.296,777,1223.71
Russell Goodman178,653,09097.873,891,5752.13
Marc Guay182,267,12399.85277,5420.15
Christian W.E. Haub178,700,67697.893,843,9892.11
Eric R. La Flèche180,109,20498.672,435,4611.33
Christine Magee180,705,72698.991,838,9391.01
Réal Raymond181,160,18999.241,384,4760.76
Line Rivard182,259,20499.84285,4610.16

The Corporation congratulates the directors for their election.

About METRO INC.
With annual sales of more than $16 billion, METRO INC. is a food and pharmacy leader in Québec and Ontario. As a retailer, franchisor, distributor, and manufacturer, the company operates or services a network of some 950 food stores under several banners including Metro, Metro Plus, Super C and Food Basics, as well as some 650 drugstores primarily under the Jean Coutu, Brunet, Metro Pharmacy and Food Basics Pharmacy banners, providing employment to almost 90,000 people. For more details, visit corpo.metro.ca.

 

-30-


Source:

METRO INC.

For further information:

METRO
Media Relations
514-643-1009 or 1 800 463-2190
media@metro.ca